Privacy Policy

1. General clause

  • 1.1. This Privacy Policy governs the processing of personal data by FREEEDRIVE SA, with registered offices at 1050 Brussels, Avenue Emile de Beco 83, registered in the Belgian Trade and Companies Register under number 633.910.440 (hereinafter “FREEEDRIVE”).

  • 1.2. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to specify which categories of personal data FREEEDRIVE collects through its business activities and its website (https://www.freeedrive.com) subdomains and/or folders, applications, services and any other means relating to information or communication, including emails (collectively referred to as “Platform”). It also describes how such data may be processed and disclosed to others. The Privacy Policy further sets out the different measures FREEEDRIVE has implemented to safeguard the security and confidentiality of the personal data it collects.

  • 1.3. FREEEDRIVE cares about the privacy of the visitors of its website, users of its applications and all others whose personal data may be collected (hereafter “User” or “you” or “your”) and will only collect and process personal data in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

  • 1.4. FREEEDRIVE is to be considered as the controller of the personal data and will act in accordance with the provisions of all applicable privacy legislation, among which, the Belgian Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data, the Act of June 13th 2005 on the electronic communication, the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016) - as soon as the latter applies - and as further specified in this Privacy Policy.

2. Consent : Third party websites

  • 2.1. If you use the Platform as a visitor, or you decide to sign up or register or you choose to disclose information on the Platform, you agree with the use of these data in accordance with the present Privacy Policy.

  • 2.2. FREEEDRIVE reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at all times, without any prior warning in order to comply with the (changing) legal obligations and/or to improve our service towards you. We therefore advise you to consult the Platform on a regular basis.

  • 2.3. Please note that the Platform may contain links to other websites digital platforms or Internet resources which may collect personal data voluntarily or through cookies or other technologies. FREEEDRIVE has no responsibility, liability for, or control over those other websites or Internet resources or their collection, use and disclosure of your personal data. 1FREEEDRIVE recommends you to review the privacy policies of those other websites and Internet resources to understand how they collect and use personal data.

3. Personal data collected by FREEEDRIVE

  • 3.1. The categories of personal data that may be collected are:

    • i. About a User’s computer and use of the Platform, such as IP-addresses, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, length and date of visit, page views and website navigation, ...

    • ii. Provided by the User when visiting of the Platform, using the services provided by FREEEDRIVE or communicating with FREEEDRIVE. This includes data such as: name, email, phone number, address, bank account number, ...


  • 3.2. The use of cookies and web beacons by FREEEDRIVE is further specified in the Cookie Policy.

  • 3.3. Users can’t disclose personal data to FREEEDRIVE about another person unless this person has consented to this in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  • 3.4. FREEEDRIVE will not collect any sensitive data. This includes data such as: data relating to race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, criminal record, physical or mental health, or sexual orientation from Users. FREEEDRIVE will, if necessary, obtain your explicit consent to collect such data.

4. Purpose of the processing

  • 4.1. FREEEDRIVE acts as the controller for the processing of personal data and will process these data for the following purposes: user administration, market research, enhance the functionalities of FREEEDRIVE’s services, to provide third parties with statistical information about our Users, direct marketing among which the sending of a newsletter, the improvement of the content and the quality of the Platform and services, enhance a better compatibility of the Platform and services to the interests, needs and desires of its Users and accurately tracking, improving and completing the personal data as required by law.

  • 4.2. FREEEDRIVE will ensure that for its marketing activities it will comply with the applicable legislation and that it will obtain the necessary authorizations before the User receives any emails or other electronic communication from FREEEDRIVE or one of its partners. You can demand at any time to stop the sending of such information.

5. The User’s rights

  • 5.1. Each User has the right to access, modify, correct and delete his or her data. He or she can also, free of charge and upon request, oppose him or herself against the processing of his/her personal data for direct marketing purposes. The Users have also a right to data portability, which implies that FREEEDRIVE can supply (at their request) their data to them and / or to a third party in a structured and machine-readable form. These data can be transmitted to third parties within the limits and conditions as set out under section 6 of this 2Privacy Policy, except in case of an opposition hereto. The aforementioned rights can be exercised by writing to FREEEDRIVE at the following email address support@freeedrive.com accompanied by a copy of the front side of his or her identity card.

  • 5.2. FREEEDRIVE takes all reasonable measures to ensure the confidentiality of the personal data, which are disclosed by the Visitor. However, each Visitor recognizes that the disclosure of personal data via the Internet is not without any risks. The Visitor consequently acknowledges that FREEEDRIVE cannot be held accountable or liable for any potential direct and indirect damage he/she would suffer as a consequence of an illegal or illegitimate use of his/her data by third parties who do not have the authorization to use these data.

6. Disclosure of personal data

  • 6.1. Although FREEEDRIVE may transfer personal data to so-called service providers who process data in its name FREEEDRIVE will not share data with third parties for secondary or unrelated purposes unless otherwise stated when collecting these data.

  • 6.2. Where appropriate or required, FREEEDRIVE will be entitled to transmit personal data to law enforcement authorities, regulatory or other government agencies, or third parties where necessary or desirable to comply with legal or regulatory obligations or in the context of the above-mentioned purposes.

7. Retention period

  • FREEEDRIVE does not store the data longer than legally admissible and in any case not longer than required for the purposes mentioned hereafter.

8. International data transfers

  • FREEEDRIVE will not transfer any personal data to countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area.

9. Security of data

  • 9.1. FREEEDRIVE uses generally accepted and reasonable methods consistent with current technological developments with regard to the operational security to offer protection against loss, abuse, alteration or destruction of all information submitted by Users.

  • 9.2. The User acknowledges that the transmission of data over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

10. Registration with the supervisory authority

  • 10.1. FREEEDRIVE has registered its business activities as a data controller with the Belgian Privacy Commission.

  • 10.2. This declaration can be consulted in the public register on the following website: www.privacycommission.be.

11. Amendments to the Privacy Policy

  • FREEEDRIVE may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on the Platform. We recommend that you regularly check the Privacy Policy as those changes are binding upon you.

12. Users’ questions

  • If you should have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the feeling that your interests are not or inadequately represented, you can address all your questions to FREEEDRIVE at the following email address support@freeedrive.com.

13. Competent Court and Applicable Law

  • 13.1. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by - and construed in accordance with - the Belgian legislation.

  • 13.2. The competent courts for disputes regarding this Privacy Policy will be the courts of Brussels, unless otherwise imposed by mandatory statutory provisions.

Cookie Policy

1. General information

  • 1.1. This Cookie Policy governs the usage of cookies by FREEEDRIVE SA, with registered offices at 1050 Brussels, Avenue Emile de Beco 83, a company listed in the Belgian Trade and Companies Register under number 633.910.440 (hereafter “FREEEDRIVE”) through its business activities and its website (https://www.freeedrive.com), subdomains and/or folders, applications, services and any other means relating to information or communication, including emails (collectively referred to as “Platform”).

  • 1.2. Cookies are being collected from the Users of this website in accordance with the provisions of this Cookie Policy.

2. How FREEEDRIVE uses cookies

  • 2.1. What are cookies?[d]
    A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a User’s web browser. When the User browses the same website in the future, the data stored in the cookie can be retrieved by the website to notify the website of the User’s previous activity. It helps the website to remember information about the User’s visit. The User can choose to turn cookies on or off. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a User, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. Further information on cookies can be found on http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ or http://www.aboutcookies.org/.

  • 2.2. Purposes of the use of cookies
    FREEEDRIVE uses cookies to remember the preferences of the User on the Platform and to show more relevant services and offers. Cookies are also being used to enable the User to move around the Platform and to provide certain features. Another use of cookies is to secure a safe visit on the Platform. They also help us to optimize a visit to the Platform from the User.

3. Which information is being collected?

  • 3.1. Cookies may include clicking on particular buttons, logging in or a record of which pages were visited by the User.

  • 3.2. This cookie policy is in accordance with the Belgian law (Belgian Act of 10/07/2012 laying down provisions on electronic communications, BS 20/9/2012).

4. Which types of cookies are being used?

  • Name Category of use Description Example
    Strictly necessary cookies Security Processes These cookies are strictly necessary to enable the User to move around the Platform or to provide certain requested features
    Tracking cookies Preferences These cookies outlast User sessions. If a persistent cookie has its max-age set to 1 year, then, within that year the initial value set in that cookie will be sent back to the server every time you visit the server. This is used to record a vital piece of information such as how a User initially came to the Platform. Preferred language: once the User has selected his preferred language the persistent cookie will ensure that once revisiting the Platform, the content is delivered in the preferred language of the User.
    Performance cookies Analytics These cookies help to improve the performance of the Platform, providing a better User experience. Google Analytics helps FREEEDRIVE to analyze how Users use the Platform. It registers the number of visitors and tell things about their behavior overall, such as the typical length of a visit or the average number of pages a User views.
    Authentication, Security, and Compliance Intended to prevent fraud, protect your data from unauthorized parties, and comply with legal requirements or example, we use Cookies to determine if you are logged in.

5. Managing cookies in your browser

  • Some people prefer not to allow cookies. That’s why browsers give the ability to manage cookies. Please visit the websites of the different browsers to learn how to block the storage of cookies. It is also possible to delete current installed cookies on your computer.

6. Changes in the Cookie Policy

  • FREEEDRIVE may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on the Platform. It is recommended that User checks the Cookie Policy regularly.